24Hr Criminal Helplines

07780 616 394|
07710 391 893|
07802 264 788

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cartys Solicitors ("Cartys Solicitors" / "us" / "we") use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) - pre GDPR enforcement - and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) are adhered to.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security and retention of data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better understand the users' experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer's hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer's hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser's security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Measuring website usage (Analytics)

We use analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Analytics stores information about:

We don't collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can't be used to identify who you are. We don't share our analytics data.

Call tracking and recording

We may use telephone tracking numbers to link a user's call to the marketing channel that they originated from. This is done using cookies - you can choose to decline cookies, as explained above, if you would prefer not to be tracked.

Downloads and media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

External website links and third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

Social media usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources and further information

Your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Cartys Solicitors
9 Clydeview Shopping Centre
Glasgow Road
Blantyre
South Lanarkshire
G72 0QD

Contact us

If you have any queries in relation to the above privacy policy please contact us:

Cartys Solicitors
9 Clydeview Shopping Centre
Glasgow Road
Blantyre
South Lanarkshire
G72 0QD

Email: info@cartylaw.co.uk

Connect With Us

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+

Privacy Policy

© 2018 Cartys Solicitors | All Rights Reserved

BACK TO TOP